Neil V. Wake, District Judge, Presiding
[…] Fourtin, 52 A.3d
674 (Conn. 2012)] and [People v. Huure,
603 N.Y.S.2d 779 (N.Y. App. Div. 1993)], the
government may have been able to present
evidence that the victim was “incapable of
appraising the nature of the conduct”—such
as evidence of mental limitations,
developmental delay, and lack of knowledge
about sex—sufficient to support a conviction
under § 2242(2)(A). But the government did
not charge Defendant under § 2242(2)(A).
The victim’s mental limitations likely affected
her ability to know what she should and
should not be unwilling to do, but
UNITED STATES V. JAMES 25
§ 2242(2)(B) requires evidence that the victim
is physically incapable of expressing
unwillingness or declining participation. The
evidence presented by the government at trial
was not sufficient for a jury to reasonably find
that the victim was “physically incapable of
declining participation in, or communicating
unwillingness to engage in, that sexual act.”
United States v. James, No. CR-11-08206-PCT-NVW, 2013
WL 5423979, at *5–*6 (D. Ariz. Sept. 26, 2013) (emphasis
added) (citations omitted).
As the district court recognized, the government simply
did not introduce the type of evidence that would allow “any