Neil V. Wake, District Judge, Presiding
[…] you are inside her and you are moving up and down.” James
also informed the BIA agent that T.C. cannot talk, only
“ma[ke] noises.”
Because the sexual assault took place on the Fort Apache
Indian Reservation, James could be indicted only by the
federal government since the state of Arizona has no
jurisdiction there. See United States v. Mitchell, 502 F.3d
931, 946 (9th Cir. 2007) (noting that enacted statutes have
given the federal government limited jurisdiction over certain
UNITED STATES V. JAMES 7
major crimes committed on Native American land); cf.
18 U.S.C. § 1162 (noting Arizona is not one of the six
enumerated states that have “jurisdiction over offenses
committed by or against Indians in the areas of Indian
country”). On November 1, 2011, a federal grand jury
returned an indictment charging James with two counts of
sexual abuse in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 2242(2)(B). For
reasons unknown, the Government did not charge James in
the indictment under § 2242(2)(A), nor did it offer an expert