Grand County Board of Commissioners v. Colorado Property Tax Administrator
[…] B. YMCA I

¶7         The YMCA appealed and a division of this court reversed. The division concluded that the Board failed to apply the proper legal standard because it did not address the YMCA’s declaration of religious purposes contained in its application for tax exemption, the effect of the declaration’s presumed validity, or whether the presumption had been overcome. YMCA I, ¶60.

¶8         The division began with an overview of the constitutional and statutory framework for analyzing the propriety of a religious purposes property tax exemption. Article X, section 5 of the Colorado Constitution provides, “[p]roperty, real and personal, that is used solely and exclusively for religious worship . . . shall be exempt from taxation.” Under section 39-3-106(2), C.R.S. 2015, “many activities of religious organizations are in the furtherance of the religious purposes of such organizations,” and “activities of religious organizations which are in the furtherance of their religious purposes constitute religious worship for purposes of section 5 of article X of the Colorado Constitution.” YMCA I, ¶¶39­40 (quoting § 39-3-106(2)).