Grand County Board of Commissioners v. Colorado Property Tax Administrator
[…] ¶15         Next, the Board considered the actual use of the property for which the exemption was sought. The Counties argued that activities like hiking, fishing, and skiing were not sufficiently religious to amount to “religious worship” under article X, section 5, for purposes of the tax exemption. The Board countered that the proper analysis precluded such an assessment:

Colorado statutes as well as the First Amendment prohibit the kind of analysis that the Counties ask us to engage in. Under Section 39-3-106(2), public officials are prohibited “from inquiring as to whether particular activities of religious organizations constitute religious worship.” Instead, under Section 39-2-117(1)(b)(II), the relevant question is whether the actual use of the property is in line with the organization’s stated religious purposes, not whether the organization’s purposes or activities are objectively ‘religious.’