Rupnow v. Bank of America CA2/3
[…] Bank of America countered in its demurrer that the explanation complied with the HBOR, which, except in the cases of denials based on “investor disallowance” or “a net present value calculation” (§ 2923.6, subd. (f)(2) & (3)),6 requires only “a written notice to the borrower identifying the reasons for denial” and “[t]he amount of time from the date of the denial letter in which the borrower may request an appeal of the denial.” (§ 2923.6, subd. (f)(1).) The trial court agreed that the 6 Net present value refers to the lender’s basis for calculating the amount of anticipated recovery through either a loan modification/workout plan or foreclosure. The HBOR declares that “a mortgage servicer acts in the best interests of all parties to the loan pool or investors in the pooling and servicing agreement if it agrees to or implements a loan modification or workout plan for which both of the following apply: [¶] (1) The loan is in payment default, or payment default is reasonably foreseeable. [¶] (2) Anticipated recovery under the loan modification or workout plan exceeds the anticipated recovery through foreclosure on a net present value basis.” (§ 2923.6, subd. (a), italics added.)