Rupnow v. Bank of America CA2/3
[…] Because California’s nonjudicial foreclosure statutes afford Plaintiff no basis to judicially challenge the authority of an entity initiating the foreclosure process, the trial court properly sustained Defendants’ demurrer to the fourth, fifth and sixth causes of action. 4. Plaintiff Lacks Standing to Assert an Unfair Competition Law Claim Business and Professions Code section 17204 restricts private standing to bring a UCL action to “a person who has suffered injury in fact and has lost money or property as a result of the unfair competition.” To satisfy the standing requirement, a plaintiff must “(1) establish a loss or deprivation of money or property sufficient to qualify as injury in fact, i.e., economic injury, and (2) show that that economic injury was the result of, i.e., caused by, the unfair business practice or false