Filed 1/14/16 P. v. Gutierrez CA2/8
[…] judged what the gang expert or Arteaga were going to say and assume that the jury would
take nothing from their re-opened testimony.” He argues the trial court’s error violated
his federal constitutional rights to confrontation and to present a defense. Contrarily, the
Attorney General argues “[t]he trial court was well within its discretion in denying
defense counsel’s request to call back Officer Placencia, the gang expert, and Detective
Arteaga, the investigating officer, because such reopened testimony plainly lacked
relevance.”
Evidence Code section 778, authorizes the trial court to call back witnesses who
have testified. It provides, “[a]fter a witness has been excused from giving further
testimony in the action, he cannot be recalled without leave of the court. Leave may be
granted or withheld in the court’s discretion.” The decision to recall witnesses is left to
the sound discretion of the trial court. (People v. Keith (1875) 50 Cal. 137, 140, People
v. Thomas (1992) 2 Cal.4th 489, 542.)
On defendant’s claim of federal constitutional error, “ ‘[a]s a general matter, the