People v. Gutierrez CA2/8
[…] He argues the trial court’s error violated his federal constitutional rights to confrontation and to present a defense. Contrarily, the Attorney General argues “[t]he trial court was well within its discretion in denying defense counsel’s request to call back Officer Placencia, the gang expert, and Detective Arteaga, the investigating officer, because such reopened testimony plainly lacked relevance.” Evidence Code section 778, authorizes the trial court to call back witnesses who have testified. It provides, “[a]fter a witness has been excused from giving further testimony in the action, he cannot be recalled without leave of the court. Leave may be granted or withheld in the court’s discretion.” The decision to recall witnesses is left to the sound discretion of the trial court. (People v. Keith (1875) 50 Cal. 137, 140, People v.