intervening decision in Miller v. Alabama (2012) 567 U.S. ___ [132 S.Ct. 2455, 183
[…] convicted of special circumstance murder.” (Gutierrez, supra, 58 Cal.4th at p. 1360.)
Gutierrez held, in part, that section 190.5, subdivision (b), properly construed, does not
create a presumption in favor of LWOP. (Id. at pp. 1371-1372.)
The Miller court declined to declare all LWOP sentences unconstitutional for
juveniles convicted of murder. “Our decision does not categorically bar a penalty for a
class of offenders or type of crime—as, for example, we did in Roper or Graham.
Instead, it mandates only that a sentencer follow a certain process—considering an
4 Section 190.5, subdivision (b), provides as follows: “The penalty for a defendant
found guilty of murder in the first degree, in any case in which one or more special
circumstances enumerated in Section 190.2 or 190.25 has been found to be true under
Section 190.4, who was 16 years of age or older and under the age of 18 years at the time
of the commission of the crime, shall be confinement in the state prison for life without
the possibility of parole or, at the discretion of the court, 25 years to life.”
9
offender’s youth and attendant characteristics—before imposing a particular penalty.”
(Miller, supra, 132 S.Ct. at p. 2471.) While not banning LWOP sentences for juveniles
who kill, the court observed, “we think appropriate occasions for sentencing juveniles to