Filed 1/14/16
[…] “Under California law, plaintiffs are entitled to ‘no less than one and one-half times the
regular rate of pay’ for work in excess of eight hours in one workday. (Lab. Code, § 510,
subd. (a); see Cal. Code Regs., tit. 8, § 11070, subd. (3)(A)(1)(a) [wage order No. 7-
2001].) In this respect, California law is more protective of workers than the federal
‘fluctuating workweek’ law, which requires one and one-half time overtime
compensation only after an employee works more than 40 hours in a workweek.”
(Marin, supra, 169 Cal.App.4th at pp. 806-807, fn. omitted.)
Labor Code section 510 provides that “Eight hours of labor constitutes a day’s
work. Any work in excess of eight hours in one workday and any work in excess of 40
hours in any one workweek and the first eight hours worked on the seventh day of work
8
in any one workweek shall be compensated at the rate of no less than one and one-half
times the regular rate of pay for an employee. Any work in excess of 12 hours in one day
shall be compensated at the rate of no less than twice the regular rate of pay for an
employee. In addition, any work in excess of eight hours on any seventh day of a
workweek shall be compensated at the rate of no less than twice the regular rate of pay of
an employee. Nothing in this section requires an employer to combine more than one
rate of overtime compensation in order to calculate the amount to be paid to an employee
for any hour of overtime work.”
Supplementing state statutory wage law are state regulations, which include wage
and hour orders. “The Industrial Welfare Commission (IWC) ‘is the state agency
empowered to formulate regulations (known as wage orders) governing employment in