Dockside Associates/Pier 30, L.P. v. City of Philadelphia, Board of Revision of Taxes
[…] Koppel, 849 A.2d 303; see also Dockside’s Brief p. 44. In Koppel, the taxpayer owned 211 separate parcels of contiguous real estate in Beaver County, Pennsylvania. The taxpayer’s expert assessed those 10 The residential units should be offered for bulk sale or the continuation as residential rental units, which will yield the highest net return. N.T., August 11, 2014, at 123, 134-136, R.R. at 115a, 118a. 11 68 Pa .C.S. §§3101-3414. Section 3105 of the UCA states, in pertinent part: (a) Title. -- Except as provided in subsection (b), each unit together with its common element interest constitutes for all purposes a separate parcel of real estate. (b) Taxation and assessment. -- If there is a unit owner other than a declarant, each unit together with its common element interest . . . shall be separately taxed and assessed . . . ; otherwise, the real estate comprising the condominium may be taxed and assessed in any manner provided by law. 68 Pa.C.S. § 3105. 13 parcels as an “integrated economic unit”. The trial court in Koppel rejected that valuation and accepted the valuation of the taxing authority’s expert on the basis that he had assigned a value to each individual parcel.