IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] the economic reality that Dockside’s ownership of the residential units in a
fractured condominium project depresses the value of each residential unit.
Koppel, 849 A.2d 303; see also Dockside’s Brief p. 44.
In Koppel, the taxpayer owned 211 separate parcels of contiguous real
estate in Beaver County, Pennsylvania. The taxpayer’s expert assessed those
10
The residential units should be offered for bulk sale or the continuation as residential
rental units, which will yield the highest net return. N.T., August 11, 2014, at 123, 134-136,
R.R. at 115a, 118a.
11
68 Pa .C.S. §§3101-3414.
Section 3105 of the UCA states, in pertinent part:
(a) Title. -- Except as provided in subsection (b), each unit together with its
common element interest constitutes for all purposes a separate parcel of real
estate.
(b) Taxation and assessment. -- If there is a unit owner other than a declarant,
each unit together with its common element interest . . . shall be separately
taxed and assessed . . . ; otherwise, the real estate comprising the
condominium may be taxed and assessed in any manner provided by law.
68 Pa.C.S. § 3105.
13
parcels as an “integrated economic unit”. The trial court in Koppel rejected that
valuation and accepted the valuation of the taxing authority’s expert on the basis
that he had assigned a value to each individual parcel. In reversing the trial court’s