Paul D. Simmons v. Teresa A. Simmons
[…] Swanson v. Stouffer & Assocs., LLP, No. 03-12-00071-CV, 2014 WL 2522145, at *3 (Tex. App.—Austin May 30, 2014, no pet.) (mem. op.). The requirement is satisfied on a categorical basis, with the focus being on whether a type of injury rather than a particular injury or its circumstances was discoverable. Via Net v. TIG Ins. Co., 211 S.W.3d 310, 314 (Tex. 2006). An injury is inherently undiscoverable if it is, by its nature, “unlikely to be discovered within the prescribed limitations period despite due diligence.” Wagner & Brown, Ltd. v. Horwood, 58 S.W.3d 732, 734 (Tex. 2001). Under section 9.011 of the Texas Family Code, the receipt by the non-owning party of property awarded to the owner in a decree of divorce “creates a fiduciary obligation in favor of the owner and imposes a constructive trust on the property for the benefit of the owner.” Tex. Fam. Code § 9.011. A fiduciary relationship was created as a matter of law when Paul received a check for his retirement benefits from Conoco.