TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] State, 339 S.W.3d 111,
123 (Tex. Crim. App. 2011).
14
Tex. Transp. Code § 545.060(a).
7
within a single lane of traffic, did so in an unsafe manner.15 According to Marrero, there is no
evidence in the record that Marrero’s driving was unsafe. To the contrary, Marrero observes, Sepeda
testified that the deputies decided to stop the vehicle “before it became unsafe,” and Lehr testified
that he did not consider Marrero’s driving to be “unsafe toward other vehicles.”
However, as the State argued at the suppression hearing below and again argues
on appeal, section 545.060 is not the traffic provision at issue in this case. Instead, the relevant
provision is section 545.051, which provides that “[a]n operator on a roadway of sufficient width
shall drive on the right half of the roadway.”16 Pursuant to that provision, “[t]raveling across the
yellow line into oncoming traffic is a traffic violation in itself and does not require the additional
element of an unsafe maneuver by the driver as does [section 545.060].”17