TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] time he initiated the stop.11 “The standard is not what an omniscient officer would have seen, but
rather what a reasonable officer would have done with what he actually did see.”12 A traffic stop will
be deemed valid as long as a reasonable officer in the same circumstances as the detaining officer
could have stopped the car for the suspected offense.13
Marrero first asserts that the record does not support the trial court’s conclusion that
the deputies had reasonable suspicion to believe that Marrero had violated section 545.060 of the
Transportation Code, which provides that “[a]n operator on a roadway divided into two or more
clearly marked lanes for traffic: (1) shall drive as nearly as practical entirely within a single lane;
and (2) may not move from the lane unless that movement can be made safely.”14 In order for a
driver to violate that provision, there must be evidence that the driver, in addition to failing to stay
9
Delafuente, 414 S.W.3d at 177 (citing Ford, 158 S.W.3d at 492).
10
Cook v. State, 63 S.W.3d 924, 929 n.5 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2002, pet. ref’d)