TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] [Defendant] used the entity to protect a crime or to justify a wrong, and holding only
the entity responsible would result in injustice, or
[Defendant] transferred the assets of Centex Freight Lines, LLC to PJC Central Texas
Freight Lines, LLC to avoid a judgment or debt and holding only Centex Freight
Lines, LLC, PJC Properties, LLC or PJC Central Texas Freight Lines, LLC
responsible would result in injustice.
4
We acknowledge that the legislature has broadly insulated LLC members from liability for
an LLC’s obligations, see Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code § 101.114 (“Except as and to the extent the company
agreement specifically provides otherwise, a member or manager is not liable for a debt, obligation,
or liability of a limited liability company, including a debt, obligation, or liability under a judgment,
decree, or order of a court.”); however, without clear direction from the Supreme Court holding that
6
In this same issue, appellants complain about the jury charge’s “insufficient guidance”
on the issue of veil-piercing in Questions 2 and 3, arguing that each question (a) erroneously listed