NOT PRECEDENTIAL
[…] And
where the defendant expressly concedes that one of the elements of the pleaded offense is
itself satisfied by the fact of a prior conviction, as it was here, it follows that the
defendant waives any later challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence underlying that
predicate conviction. Therefore, we conclude that Staino’s instant claim, which is
tantamount to an assertion that his RICO plea did not have a factual basis, has been
waived.
In the alternative, we conclude that the Government introduced sufficient evidence
to support the jury’s finding of guilt on Count 25. 18 U.S.C. § 894 provides:
(a) Whoever knowingly participates in any way, or conspires
to do so, in the use of any extortionate means (1) to collect or
attempt to collect any extension of credit, or (2) to punish any
person for the nonrepayment thereof, shall be fined under this
title or imprisoned not more than 20 years or both.
(b) In any prosecution under this section, for the purpose of
showing an implicit threat as a means of collection, evidence
may be introduced tending to show that one or more
17
extensions of credit by the creditor were, to the knowledge of
the person against whom the implicit threat was alleged to
have been made, collected or attempted to be collected by
extortionate means or that the nonrepayment thereof was
punished by extortionate means.
18 U.S.C. § 894. “Extortionate means” is defined as “any means which involves the use,
or an express or implicit threat of use, of violence or other criminal means to cause harm
to the person, reputation, or property of any other person.” Id. § 891(7). Staino contends