ERAJ V. TENNEKOON, )
[…] preparation.’” Cone v. Caldera, 223 F.3d 789, 792 (D.C. Cir. 2000), quoting Army Reg. 623–
105 at ¶ 5–32. “An officer seeking a correction must prove ‘clearly and convincingly’ that the
‘presumption of regularity’ in the preparation of administrative records should not apply, and that
‘[a]ction is warranted to correct a material error, inaccuracy, or injustice.” Id. at 792–93, quoting
Army Reg. 623–105 at ¶ 9–7.
The Secretary of the Army, acting through the Board, “may correct any military record
. . . when the Secretary considers it necessary to correct an error or remove an injustice.” 10
U.S.C. § 1552(a)(1); see also 32 C.F.R. § 581.3 (describing the function and power of the Board).
“The ABCMR begins its consideration of each case with the presumption of administrative
regularity. The applicant has the burden of proving an error or injustice by a preponderance of
the evidence.” 32 C.F.R. § 581.3(e)(2); see also Frizelle v. Slater, 111 F.3d 172, 177, 179 (D.C.
Cir. 1997).
8
Once the Board has acted, its ruling on a request for correction must receive particular
deference from the court because Congress has accorded the Secretary of the Army wide