Gary McCalla and Dianne McCalla v. E. C. Kenyon Construction Company, etc.
[…] See Osheroff v. Rauch Weaver Millsaps & Co., 882 So. 2d 503, 506 (Fla. 4th DCA 2004). “Florida law regarding setoffs is found in sections 46.015(2), 768.041(2), and 768.31(5), Florida Statutes (1997).” D’Angelo v. Fitzmaurice, 863 So. 2d 311, 314 (Fla. 2003) (footnotes omitted). Pertinent here is section 46.015(2), which provides: At trial, if any person shows the court that the plaintiff, or his or her legal representative, has delivered a written release or covenant not to sue to any person in partial satisfaction of the damages sued for, the court shall set off this amount from the amount of any judgment to which the plaintiff would be otherwise entitled at the time of rendering judgment. (Emphasis supplied.) With respect to section 46.015(2) and the other provisions, our supreme court has said: “Each of these statutes presupposes the existence of multiple defendants jointly and severally liable for the same damages.”