IN THE DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL
[…] liability” in the absence of joint and several liability.
settlement agreements “‘specifically reserve[d] all rights to pursue their claims
against’” the third defendant) (citations omitted)).
8
While Case No. 16-2008-CA-005588 sounded in contract, joint and several
liability is still key. See Osheroff v. Rauch Weaver Millsaps & Co., 882 So. 2d
503, 506 (Fla. 4th DCA 2004). “Florida law regarding setoffs is found in sections
46.015(2), 768.041(2), and 768.31(5), Florida Statutes (1997).” D’Angelo v.
Fitzmaurice, 863 So. 2d 311, 314 (Fla. 2003) (footnotes omitted). Pertinent here is
section 46.015(2), which provides:
At trial, if any person shows the court that the
plaintiff, or his or her legal representative, has delivered a
written release or covenant not to sue to any person in
partial satisfaction of the damages sued for, the court
shall set off this amount from the amount of any
judgment to which the plaintiff would be otherwise
entitled at the time of rendering judgment.
(Emphasis supplied.) With respect to section 46.015(2) and the other provisions,
our supreme court has said: “Each of these statutes presupposes the existence of
multiple defendants jointly and severally liable for the same damages.” D’Angelo,
863 So. 2d at 314.