Gary McCalla and Dianne McCalla v. E. C. Kenyon Construction Company, etc.
[…] Worley, 157 So. 3d 552, 553-54 (Fla. 1st DCA 2015) (citation omitted). 3 The trial court erred in ruling that section 726.108 does not authorize awards of money damages. The statute authorizes such awards against both fraudulent transferor and transferee, jointly and severally. See Hansard Constr. Corp. v. Rite Aid of Fla., Inc., 783 So. 2d 307, 309 (Fla. 4th DCA 2001) (concluding “that a plaintiff may recover money damages against the transferor under the so-called catchall provision, section 726.108(1)(c)(3), of the Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Act” (boldface omitted)). Section 726.108, Florida Statutes, provides: (1) In an action for relief against a transfer or obligation under ss. 726.101-726.112, a creditor, subject to the limitations in s. 726.109 may obtain: (a) Avoidance of the transfer or obligation to the extent necessary to satisfy the creditor’s claim; (b) An attachment or other provisional remedy against the asset transferred or other property of the transferee in accordance with applicable law; (c) Subject to applicable principles of equity and in accordance with applicable rules of civil procedure: 1. An injunction against further disposition by the debtor or a transferee, or both, of the asset transferred or of other property; 2. Appointment of a receiver to take charge of the asset transferred or of other property of the transferee; or 3. Any other relief the circumstances may require. (2) If a creditor has obtained a judgment on a claim against the debtor, the creditor, if the court so orders, may levy execution on the asset transferred or its proceeds. Section 726.109(2), Florida Statutes, provides that “to the extent a transfer is voidable in an action by a creditor under s. 726.108(1)(a), the creditor may recover judgment for the value of the asset transferred, as adjusted under subsection (3), or 4 the amount necessary to satisfy the creditor’s claim, whichever is less.” See Myers v. Brook, 708 So. 2d 607, 610 n.1 (Fla. 2d DCA 1998) (noting that “section 726.109(2)(a), Florida Statutes (1993) permits a money judgment to be entered against the first transferee of the fraudulently conveyed assets”).