Gary McCalla and Dianne McCalla v. E. C. Kenyon Construction Company, etc.
[…] (2) If a creditor has obtained a judgment on a claim against the debtor, the creditor, if the court so orders, may levy execution on the asset transferred or its proceeds. Section 726.109(2), Florida Statutes, provides that “to the extent a transfer is voidable in an action by a creditor under s. 726.108(1)(a), the creditor may recover judgment for the value of the asset transferred, as adjusted under subsection (3), or 4 the amount necessary to satisfy the creditor’s claim, whichever is less.” See Myers v. Brook, 708 So. 2d 607, 610 n.1 (Fla. 2d DCA 1998) (noting that “section 726.109(2)(a), Florida Statutes (1993) permits a money judgment to be entered against the first transferee of the fraudulently conveyed assets”).