People of Michigan v. Lorenzo Johnson
[…] Defendant wanted the jury to see photos of a padlock securing his brother’s bedroom door in the house. It is behind this door that defendant claims the firearms were discovered by the police. His theory is that because the door was padlocked and because he had no key to the lock, he could not be convicted of possessing anything inside the room.7 5 It was the prosecution’s theory that because defendant admitted to the police that he got the firearms from his brother, he “received” them. 6 MCL 750.224f(1) and (2) provides that a “person convicted of a felony shall not possess, use, transport, sell, purchase, carry, ship, receive, or distribute a firearm in this state . . . .” (Emphasis added.) 7 Defendant testified that, even after his brother died some weeks before the police raid, he kept the room in its locked condition. -8- While defendant sought to introduce the photos into evidence,8 he never objected at the trial court that their exclusion denied him