STATE v. TRICE
[…] The State did not locate Ronald or serve him with process
compelling his appearance as a witness in the second trial. The
issue on appeal is whether the prosecution made a diligent,
good faith effort to locate Ronald and procure his attendance at
the second trial.30
In Callies v. State,31 we found reversible error in the trial
court’s conclusion that the witness was unavailable. The record
contained little more than the prosecutor’s unsworn statement
that a subpoena had been “issued and returned,”32 unserved,
and the prosecutor’s suggestion that the “witness could not
28
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-1230 (Reissue 2008) (when witness fails to appear in
obedience to subpoena, courts “may issue an attachment to the sheriff . . .
to arrest and bring the person therein named before the court” to give his
or her testimony and “answer for the contempt”).
29
See, e.g., Hardy v. Cross, supra note 21; Cross v. State, supra note 22
(holding trial court did not abuse its discretion in finding unavailable two
witnesses who had been subpoenaed but failed to appear at trial, despite