STATE v. SMITH
[…] removed from the photo album, though the State’s questions
certainly created that inference. Even so, such inference was
rationally based on Spizzirri’s experiences with peel-back-and-
stick photo albums, and Spizzirri’s testimony was helpful to
the jury, who may not have had experience with peel-back-and-
stick photo albums. We conclude that Spizzirri’s testimony was
proper lay witness testimony under rule 701.
(b) Bolstering
Smith also claims that Spizzirri’s testimony regarding the
photo album vouched for the character of S.D., in violation of
Neb. Evid. R. 608, Neb. Rev. Stat. § 27-608 (Reissue 2008).
We do not see, and Smith does not explain, how this statute
applies to Spizzirri’s testimony.
Rule 608 provides:
(1) The credibility of a witness may be attacked or sup-
ported by evidence in the form of reputation or opinion,
but subject to [certain] limitations . . . .
(2) Specific instances of the conduct of a witness, for
the purpose of attacking or supporting his credibility,
other than conviction of crime as provided in section
27-609, may not be proved by extrinsic evidence.
Subsection (1) does not apply, because the credibility
of S.D. was neither attacked nor supported by Spizzirri’s
testimony in the form of reputation or opinion testimony.
Subsection (2) does not apply, because Spizzirri’s testimony
- 455 -
Nebraska A dvance Sheets
292 Nebraska R eports
STATE v. SMITH
Cite as 292 Neb. 434
about the photo album was not extrinsic evidence of specific
instances of S.D.’s conduct.