STATE v. SMITH
[…] evidence with respect to counts 10 through 12, we need only
consider the evidence with regard to those charges.
(a) Counts 10 Through 12
Counts 10 through 12 are charges based on the three photo-
graphs that Smith allegedly took of S.D, which S.D. described
at trial—one count per photograph. Since the photographs were
not available at trial and do not have corresponding exhibit
numbers, we will refer to the photographs as photographs “1,”
“2,” and “3” for purposes of our analysis.
[25] All three counts involve charges that Smith violated
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-1463.03(1) (Reissue 2008), which makes
it “unlawful for a person to knowingly make, publish, direct,
create, provide, or in any manner generate any visual depic-
tion of sexually explicit conduct which has a child as one
of its participants or portrayed observers.” Neb. Rev. Stat.
§ 28-1463.02(5)(e) (Reissue 2008) defines “[s]exually explicit
conduct,” in relevant part, as “erotic nudity,” which means “the
35
State v. Rodriguez, 272 Neb. 930, 726 N.W.2d 157 (2007).
36
State v. Filholm, 287 Neb. 763, 848 N.W.2d 571 (2014); State v. Pereira,