[Cite as Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. v. TIC Acropolis, L.L.C., 2016-Ohio-142.]
[…] formation, a certificate of cancellation must be filed in the office of Secretary of State upon
the dissolution and the completion of winding up of the limited liability company.
Del.Code Ann., Title 6 § 18-203(a). A certificate of cancellation that is filed prior to the
dissolution or the completion of winding up of a limited liability company may be corrected
as an erroneously executed certificate of cancellation by filing a certificate of correction,
pursuant to Del.Code Ann., Title 6 § 18-211, with the Secretary of State. Del.Code Ann.,
Title 6 § 18-203(b).
{¶ 59} A certificate of correction must specify the inaccuracy or defect to be
corrected, the portion of the certificate in corrected form, and it must be executed and
filed. Del.Code Ann., Title 6 § 18-211(a). “The certificate of correction shall be effective
as of the date the original certificate was filed, except as to those persons who are
substantially and adversely affected by the correction, and as to those persons the
certificate of correction shall be effective from the filing date.” Id.
{¶ 60} TIC Acropolis filed a Certificate of Cancellation, dated September 16, 2008,
with the Delaware Secretary of State on November 5, 2008. As part of the negotiation
of the Lockbox Agreements in 2012, Dennie “Stew” Morr, Regional Asset Manager of TIC