[Cite as Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. v. TIC Acropolis, L.L.C., 2016-Ohio-142.]
[…] -13-
instrument who has the rights of a holder. This status can be bestowed in
various ways. As was noted in the case of In re Veal, 450 B.R. 897 (9th
Dist.Ariz. BAP 2011):
Non-UCC law can bestow this type of status; such law may,
for example, recognize various classes of successors in
interest such as subrogees or administrators of decedent’s
estates. See Comment to UCC § 3-301. More commonly,
however, a person becomes a nonholder in possession if the
physical delivery of the note to that person constitutes a
“transfer” but not a “negotiation.” Compare UCC § 3-201
(definition of negotiation) with UCC § 3-203(a) (definition of
transfer). Under the UCC, a “transfer” of a negotiable
instrument “vests in the transferee any right of the transferor
to enforce the instrument.” UCC § 3-203(b). As a result, if a
holder transfers the note to another person by a process not
involving an Article 3 negotiation -- such as a sale of notes in
bulk without individual indorsement of each note -- that other
person (the transferee) obtains from the holder the right to