[Cite as State v. Zaragoza, 2016-Ohio-144.]
[…] abused its discretion when it dismissed Juror No. 3 from the jury. Specifically, Zaragoza
contends that the trial court was only permitted to remove Juror No. 3 if the court found
that Juror No. 3 was unable to perform his duties, which Zaragoza claims was not
reflected in the record. Rather, Zaragoza claims that the record establishes that
deliberations could have continued with Juror No. 3 on the jury panel, and that the trial
court’s decision to replace Juror No. 3 prejudiced him. We disagree.
{¶ 18} “Crim.R. 24(G) and R.C. 2945.29 address removal of jurors during criminal
trials.” State v. Cunningham, 2d Dist. Clark No. 10-CA-57, 2012-Ohio-2794, ¶ 45. R.C.
2945.29 permits a court to replace a juror with an alternate “[i]f, before the conclusion of
the trial, a juror becomes sick, or for other reason is unable to perform his duty[.]”
Crim.R. 24(G)(1) similarly provides that alternate jurors “shall replace jurors who, prior to
the time the jury retires to consider its verdict, become or are found to be unable or
disqualified to perform their duties.” Moreover, “[a]s of 2008, Crim.R. 24(G)(1) allows the