ROBIN G. JONES ET AL. v. BRADLEY COUNTY, TENNESSEE ET AL.
[…] relieve them from the general duty of exercising
due care for the safety of others and their own
safety, or from the consequences of an arbitrary
exercise of the right of way. Any careless,
arbitrary, or unreasonable exercise of the
driver’s privileges is negligence. . . .
60A C.J.S. Motor Vehicles § 880 (footnotes omitted).
Hardeman Cnty. v. McIntyre, 420 S.W.3d 742, 748-49 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2013).
Bradley County further asserts that the trial court erred by declining to find that
the sole proximate cause of the accident was Jones’s breach of the duty imposed by Tenn.
Code Ann. § 55-8-132, which provides that “[u]pon the immediate approach of an
authorized emergency vehicle making use of audible and visual signals . . . [t]he driver of
every other vehicle shall yield the right-of-way.” In applying this statute, we have noted
“the requirement of due care when entering an intersection even under authority of a
green light” and observed that “[i]f plaintiff should have heard the siren or should have