Filed 1/15/16 P. v. Minton CA1/3
[…] The court subsequently sentenced defendant to
imprisonment for the midterm of two years, and defendant timely appealed.
Discussion
Defendant contends that the trial court erred in admitting evidence of his 2007
offense “because it lacked the requisite similarity to the charged offense to support the
inference that [he] is predisposed to commit indecent exposure.” He acknowledges that
“[t]he facts of that conviction were highly similar to the alleged facts of this case” but, he
asserts, “except for the crucial point that in the prior instance [he] did not expose his
genitals.”
Evidence Code section 1108, subdivision (a) provides: “In a criminal action in
which the defendant is accused of a sexual offense, evidence of the defendant’s
commission of another sexual offense or offenses is not made inadmissible by section
1101, if the evidence is not inadmissible pursuant to Section 352.” The section
“ ‘ “permits courts to admit such evidence on a common sense basis—without a
precondition of finding a ‘non-character’ purpose for which it is relevant—and permits
rational assessment by juries of evidence so admitted. This includes consideration of the