Filed 1/15/16
[…] county jail sentence is imposed and a period of mandatory supervision is imposed: “(A)
Unless the court finds that, in the interests of justice, it is not appropriate in a particular
case, the court, when imposing a sentence pursuant to paragraph (1) or (2), shall suspend
execution of a concluding portion of the term for a period selected at the court’s
discretion.” If the trial court suspends a portion of the term it selected (in this case two
years for the resisting an executive officer charge), then the following is to occur: “(B)
2 Section 3451, subdivision (a) states, “Notwithstanding any other law and except
for persons serving a prison term for any crime described in subdivision (b), all persons
released from prison on and after October 1, 2011, or, whose sentence has been deemed
served pursuant to Section 2900.5 after serving a prison term for a felony shall, upon
release from prison and for a period not exceeding three years immediately following
release, be subject to community supervision provided by a county agency designated by
each county’s board of supervisors which is consistent with evidence-based practices,
including, but not limited to, supervision policies, procedures, programs, and practices
demonstrated by scientific research to reduce recidivism among individuals under
postrelease supervision.” (Italics added.)
11
The portion of a defendant’s sentenced term that is suspended pursuant to this paragraph
shall be known as mandatory supervision, and, unless otherwise ordered by the court,
shall commence upon release from physical custody or an alternative custody program,