J-A19006-15
[…] for aggravated assault. See Kling, 731 A.2d at 147 (“There is no distinction
between the malice essential to third[-]degree murder and that necessary
for aggravated assault.”). Malice, again, involves a conscious disregard of
an unjustified and extremely high risk of death or serious bodily injury. Id.
at 148. Logically, then, the death of the victim is at least one of the natural
_______________________
(Footnote Continued)
murder of the second degree when it is committed while defendant was
engaged as a principal or an accomplice in the perpetration of a felony.” 18
Pa.C.S. § 2502(b). The statute goes on to define “perpetration of a felony”
as follows: “The act of the defendant in engaging in or being an accomplice
in the commission of, or an attempt to commit, or flight after committing, or
attempting to commit robbery, rape, or deviate sexual intercourse by force
or threat of force, arson, burglary or kidnapping.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 2502(d).
Interestingly, the codification of the felony-murder rule also fails to
specifically identify the crime of conspiracy as an enumerated felony and,
although it references accomplice liability, it makes no mention of
conspiratorial liability.
- 24 -
J-A19006-15