J-A19006-15
[…] (Footnote Continued Next Page)
- 28 -
J-A19006-15
himself inflicted or threatened to inflict death or serious bodily injury. See
Commonwealth v. Ostolaza, 406 A.2d 1128 (Pa. Super. 1979) (holding
evidence insufficient to support conviction for robbery under Section
3701(a)(1)(ii) where the defendant grabbed the victim’s wallet and the
victim resisted, causing “a brief tug of war over the wallet”).
However, the factual record would support the jury’s finding that
Appellant conspired to, and ultimately committed, a robbery pursuant to 18
Pa.C.S. § 3701(a)(iv). I agree with Appellant that he only used “force
however slight” when he grabbed the marijuana from Johns. See 18 Pa.C.S.
§ 3701(a)(v) (stating that a robbery is committed when, during the course
of committing a theft, the accused “physically takes or removes property
from the person of another by force however slight”). However, Appellant
also put Johns in “fear of immediate bodily injury” by stealing his marijuana
while accompanied by Rankin and Estes, his co-conspirators in the robbery,
before the robbery was unilaterally escalated by Rankin. See 18 Pa.C.S. §
3701(a)(iv) (stating that a robbery is committed when, during the course of
committing a theft, the accused “inflicts bodily injury upon another or
threatens another with or intentionally puts him in fear of immediate bodily
injury”) (emphasis added); but cf. Ostolaza, supra (wherein the defendant
acted alone when he wrestled the victim’s wallet away from her). That
_______________________
(Footnote Continued)
intentionally puts him in fear of immediate serious bodily injury ….” 18
Pa.C.S. § 3701(a).
- 29 -
J-A19006-15