J-A19006-15
[…] convicted only for third-degree murder, while having been acquitted of
second-degree murder, robbery, and conspiracy. Thus, the King Court’s
application of conspiratorial liability to King for third-degree murder, based
on his status as a co-conspirator, is inexplicable. We can uncover no other
case in the history of this Commonwealth where a defendant was held liable
as a co-conspirator without having been convicted of a conspiracy offense.
- 20 -
J-A19006-15
dictates that all common law crimes were abolished by our legislature’s
adoption of the Crimes Code. See 18 Pa.C.S. § 107(b) (“Common law
crimes abolished.--No conduct constitutes a crime unless it is a crime
under this title or another statute of this Commonwealth.”) (bold in original,
italics added).
Thus, it appears that the Crimes Code, and Section 107 in particular,
can be fairly read to have terminated, by omission, the common law theory
of conspiratorial liability. The Majority does not appear to address this
matter at all.