9718(a)(3) are unconstitutional in light of Alleyne v. United States, 133 S.
[…] Commonwealth was already required to prove beyond a
reasonable doubt that the victim was less than 16 years
old.
However, we are not concerned with [the defendant’s]
conviction in this appeal, only the imposition of the
mandatory minimum sentence.
Wolfe, 106 A.3d at 802-03, 805 (citations and footnotes omitted) (emphasis
added). Thus, although the Wolfe Court considered a sentence under
Section 9718(a)(1), it concluded that Section 9718, in its entirety, offended
the constitutional principles set forth in Alleyne and Newman. Id.
Instantly, Appellant, in relevant part, was convicted under 18 Pa.C.S.
§ 3125(b). The mandatory minimum provision is set forth in Section
9718(a)(3), and states:
(3) A person convicted of the following offenses shall be
sentenced to a mandatory term of imprisonment as
follows:
18 Pa.C.S. § 3121(c) and (d)--not less than ten years.
18 Pa.C.S. § 3125(a)(7)--not less than five years.
18 Pa.C.S. § 3125(b)--not less than ten years.
42 Pa.C.S. § 9718(a)(3) (emphasis added).
That Section 9718(a)(3) requires only a conviction for a predicate
offense without requiring the finding of an additional fact at sentencing
appears to distinguish it from Subsection (a)(1). Further, Section