STATE V. BAKER
[…] evidence as a reasonable mind might accept as adequate to support a conclusion.”
State v. Smith, 300 N.C. 71, 78−79, 265 S.E.2d 164, 169 (1980). “In making its
determination, the trial court must consider all evidence admitted, whether
competent or incompetent, in the light most favorable to the State, giving the State
the benefit of every reasonable inference and resolving any contradictions in its
-6-
STATE V. BAKER
Opinion of the Court
favor.” State v. Rose, 339 N.C. 172, 192, 451 S.E.2d 211, 223 (1994), cert. denied, 515
U.S. 1135, 132 L. Ed. 2d 818 (1995).
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-27.2A(a) (2013) provides, “A person is guilty of rape of a
child if the person is at least 18 years of age and engages in vaginal intercourse with
a victim who is a child under the age of 13 years.” “Vaginal intercourse is defined as
‘penetration, however slight, of the female sex organ by the male sex organ.’ ” State
v. Combs, 226 N.C. App. 87, 90, 739 S.E.2d 584, 586 (quoting State v. Fletcher, 322
N.C. 415, 424, 368 S.E.2d 633, 638 (1988)), disc. rev. denied, 366 N.C. 596, 743 S.E.2d