STATE V. BAKER
[…] U.S. 1135, 132 L. Ed. 2d 818 (1995).
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-27.2A(a) (2013) provides, “A person is guilty of rape of a
child if the person is at least 18 years of age and engages in vaginal intercourse with
a victim who is a child under the age of 13 years.” “Vaginal intercourse is defined as
‘penetration, however slight, of the female sex organ by the male sex organ.’ ” State
v. Combs, 226 N.C. App. 87, 90, 739 S.E.2d 584, 586 (quoting State v. Fletcher, 322
N.C. 415, 424, 368 S.E.2d 633, 638 (1988)), disc. rev. denied, 366 N.C. 596, 743 S.E.2d
220 (2013).
Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-170 (2013), a defendant may be convicted of
the crime charged in the indictment, “or of a less degree of the same crime, or of an
attempt to commit the crime so charged, or of an attempt to commit a less degree of
the same crime.” “In order to prove an attempt of any crime, the State must show: ‘(1)
the intent to commit the substantive offense, and (2) an overt act done for that
purpose which goes beyond mere preparation, but (3) falls short of the completed
offense.’ ” State v.