STATE v. WILLIAMS
[…] asking the court to arrest her and relieve him from any further
responsibility.
¶8 Williams failed to take Hamilton to the appropriate location
and surrender her into the sheriff’s physical custody at any time before the
November 4 hearing.4 Consequently, the court did not err by finding he
was not entitled to the exoneration of the bond.
4 Williams unsuccessfully attempted to surrender Hamilton after the
November 4 hearing. The attempt was untimely and could not have, as a
matter of law, resulted in the complete exoneration of his bond because §
13-3974 provides that the defendant must be surrendered “on or before the
day and time the defendant is ordered to appear.” A.R.S. § 13-3974(A)(1)
(emphasis added).
3
STATE v. WILLIAMS
Decision of the Court
¶9 Williams also contends the bond should have been
exonerated under Taylor v. Taintor, which held that “bail will be exonerated
where the performance of the condition is rendered impossible by . . . the