State v. Williams
[…] The attempt was untimely and could not have, as a matter of law, resulted in the complete exoneration of his bond because § 13-3974 provides that the defendant must be surrendered “on or before the day and time the defendant is ordered to appear.” A.R.S. § 13-3974(A)(1) (emphasis added). 3 STATE v. WILLIAMS Decision of the Court ¶9 Williams also contends the bond should have been exonerated under Taylor v.