Best Best & Krieger, Jeffrey V. Dunn, and Kimberly E. Hood for Defendants and
[…] Cal.App.4th 228, review granted June 24, 2015, S226036.) The Agency cites the other
case extensively in its reply brief, but we see nothing in that case to suggest that the
challenged rates here comply with Proposition 26. (Great Oaks Water Co. v. Santa Clara
Valley Water District 242 Cal.App.4th 1187 (Great Oaks).)
19
c. Other claims – conservation and “conjunctive use”
The Agency attempts to justify the challenged rates by relying on the conservation
mandate in the California Constitution, pointing out it has a constitutional obligation to
encourage water conservation. (Art. X, § 2 [declaring the state’s water resources must
“be put to beneficial use to the fullest extent of which they are capable, and that the waste
or unreasonable use or unreasonable method of use of water [must] be prevented”].) The
challenged rates comply with this mandate, the Agency contends, because reducing total
water consumption will result in lower charges, and the rates encourage “a coordinated
use of groundwater and supplemental water” (conjunctive use). This argument, too,