Best Best & Krieger, Jeffrey V. Dunn, and Kimberly E. Hood for Defendants and
[…] Neither claim withstands analysis.
Griffith II involved a challenge under Proposition 218, so we pause to describe its
relevant points. Proposition 218 contains various procedural (notice, hearing, and voting)
requirements for the imposition by local governments of fees and charges “upon a parcel
or upon a person as an incident of property ownership, including a user fee or charge for
a property related service.” (Art. XIII D, § 2, subd. (e).) Fees or charges for water
service (at issue in Griffith II) are exempt from voter approval (art. XIII D, § 6, subd. (c)),
but substantive requirements apply. These include a proportionality requirement: that
the amount of a fee or charge imposed on any parcel or person “shall not exceed the
proportional cost of the service attributable to the parcel.” (Id., subd. (b)(3).)
In Griffith II, the plaintiffs challenged charges imposed by the defendant water
management agency on the extraction of groundwater (called a “groundwater
augmentation charge”). The defendant agency had been created to deal with the issue of