Best Best & Krieger, Jeffrey V. Dunn, and Kimberly E. Hood for Defendants and
[…] ratemaking.
9
The trial court granted Newhall’s petition, finding the rates violated Proposition
26. The court concluded the Agency had no authority to impose rates based on the use of
groundwater that the Agency does not provide, and that conversely, Newhall’s use of its
groundwater rights does not burden the Agency’s system for delivery of imported water.
Thus the rates bore no reasonable relationship to Newhall’s burden on, or benefit
received from, the Agency’s service. The trial court also found the rates violated
Government Code section 54999.7 (providing that a fee for public utility service “shall
not exceed the reasonable cost of providing the public utility service” (Gov. Code,
§ 54999.7, subd. (a)), and violated common law requiring utility charges to be fair,
reasonable and proportionate to benefits received by ratepayers. The court ordered the
Agency to revert to the rates previously in effect until the adoption of new lawful rates,