Filed 1/19/16 P. v. Grattan CA4/1
[…] We review this contention under the abuse of discretion standard of
review. (See People v. Guerra, supra, 37 Cal.4th at p. 1113.)
Grattan also claims that the trial court's ruling limiting the presentation of this
evidence amounted to a deprivation of his constitutional right to present a defense. We
assume for purposes of this decision that the de novo standard of review applies in
determining whether the court's exclusion of this evidence violated Grattan's
constitutional right to present a defense. (See People v. Seijas, supra, 36 Cal.4th at p.
304.)
1. Governing law
Evidence Code section 1101, subdivision (a) provides in relevant part, "Except as
provided in . . . [Evidence Code] Section[ ] 1102 . . . evidence of a person's character or a
trait of his or her character (whether in the form of an opinion, evidence of reputation, or
35
evidence of specific instances of his or her conduct) is inadmissible when offered to
prove his or her conduct on a specified occasion." (Italics added.)
Evidence Code section 1102, subdivision (a) provides, "In a criminal action,
evidence of the defendant's character or a trait of his character in the form of an opinion
or evidence of his reputation is not made inadmissible by [Evidence Code] Section 1101