Filed 1/19/16 P. v. Grattan CA4/1
[…] constitutional right to present a defense. (See People v. Seijas, supra, 36 Cal.4th at p.
304.)
1. Governing law
Evidence Code section 1101, subdivision (a) provides in relevant part, "Except as
provided in . . . [Evidence Code] Section[ ] 1102 . . . evidence of a person's character or a
trait of his or her character (whether in the form of an opinion, evidence of reputation, or
35
evidence of specific instances of his or her conduct) is inadmissible when offered to
prove his or her conduct on a specified occasion." (Italics added.)
Evidence Code section 1102, subdivision (a) provides, "In a criminal action,
evidence of the defendant's character or a trait of his character in the form of an opinion
or evidence of his reputation is not made inadmissible by [Evidence Code] Section 1101
if such evidence is: [¶] (a) Offered by the defendant to prove his conduct in conformity
with such character or trait of character."
"Under [Evidence Code] Section 1102, the accused in a criminal case may
introduce evidence of his good character to show his innocence of the alleged crime—
provided that the character or trait of character to be shown is relevant to the charge made
against him." (Cal.