Filed 1/19/16 P. v. Grattan CA4/1
[…] Ketring's statements to law enforcement officers
We assume, for purposes of this decision, that the trial court erred in admitting
Ketring's statements to law enforcement officers as prior consistent statements pursuant
to Evidence Code sections 1236 and 791. We make this assumption for the following
reasons.
Evidence Code section 1236 provides, "Evidence of a statement previously made
by a witness is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement is consistent
with his testimony at the hearing and is offered in compliance with Section 791." (Italics
added.)
Evidence Code section 1202 provides, in relevant part: "Any . . . evidence offered
to attack or support the credibility of the [hearsay] declarant is admissible if it would
have been admissible had the declarant been a witness at the hearing."
Evidence Code section 791 permits the introduction of "[e]vidence of a statement
previously made by a witness that is consistent with his testimony at the hearing," where
28
"[a]n express or implied charge has been made that his testimony at the hearing is