Filed 1/19/16 P. v. Grattan CA4/1
[…] (Hall, supra, at p. 833.)
In Davis, the Supreme Court held that third party culpability evidence is subject to
the limitation on character evidence contained in Evidence Code section 1101,
subdivision (a).9 (Davis, supra, 10 Cal.4th at p. 501 ["Hall did not abrogate Evidence
Code section 1101 as applied to such evidence"]; see also People v. Farmer (1989) 47
Cal.3d 888, 921 ["Because specific instances of past conduct were offered to prove [third
party's] conduct on this occasion, the court properly excluded the information under
Evidence Code section 1101"].) Evidence Code section 1101, subdivision (a) provides in
relevant part, "[E]vidence of a person's character or a trait of his or her character (whether
in the form of an opinion, evidence of reputation, or evidence of specific instances of his
9 Evidence Code section 1101, subdivision (b) provides in relevant part:
"(b) Nothing in this section prohibits the admission of evidence that
a person committed a crime, civil wrong, or other act when relevant
to prove some fact (such as motive, opportunity, intent, preparation,
plan, knowledge, identity, absence of mistake or accident, or
whether a defendant in a prosecution for an unlawful sexual act or
attempted unlawful sexual act did not reasonably and in good faith
believe that the victim consented) other than his or her disposition to
commit such an act."
13
or her conduct) is inadmissible when offered to prove his or her conduct on a specified
occasion." (Evid. Code, § 1101, subd. (a).)
Evidence that a person has committed an uncharged bad act may be admissible for