Filed 1/19/16 P. v. Grattan CA4/1
[…] clearly did not constitute "good cause" to demand security for his appearance under
section 1332, and Ketring's behavior in inserting himself into the investigation suggested,
if anything, that he was interested in the case and would appear at future proceedings.
Grattan contends that the People could have employed various additional
investigative techniques such as conducting surveillance of various post office boxes
associated with Keating in an effort to locate him. However, " '[w]here the record
reveals, . . . that sustained and substantial good faith efforts were undertaken, the
15 Section 1332 provides in relevant part:
"(a) [W]hen the court is satisfied, by proof on oath, that there is good
cause to believe that any material witness for the prosecution or
defense . . . will not appear and testify unless security is required, at
any proceeding in connection with any criminal prosecution . . . the
court may order the witness to enter into a written undertaking to the
effect that he or she will appear and testify at the time and place
ordered by the court or that he or she will forfeit an amount the court
deems proper.
"(b) If the witness required to enter into an undertaking to appear
and testify, either with or without sureties, refuses compliance with
the order for that purpose, the court may commit the witness, if an
adult, to the custody of the sheriff . . . until the witness complies or is