This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] filed, including data compilations in any form, if otherwise
admissible, may be proved by copy, certified as correct in
accordance with Rule 902 or testified to be correct by a witness
who has compared it with the original. If a copy which
complies with the foregoing cannot be obtained by the exercise
of reasonable diligence, then other evidence of the contents
may be given.
Griffin and Minn. R. Evid. 1005 “permit[] the district court to rely on persuasive evidence
that sufficiently substitutes for the official, certified record of conviction.” 1 Maley, 714
N.W.2d at 712.
Minn. Stat. § 609.485 (2012) contains Minnesota’s escape-from-custody statute.
The statute defines escape to include “departure without lawful authority and failure to
return to custody following temporary leave granted for a specific purpose or limited
period.” Id., subd. 1. The crime of escape-from-custody includes the act of “escap[ing]
while held pursuant to a lawful arrest, in lawful custody on a charge or conviction of a
crime, or while held in lawful custody on an allegation or adjudication of a delinquent act.”
Id., subd. 2(1).