State of Minnesota v. Joseph Edward Wilson
[…] See State v. Kebaso, 713 N.W.2d

317, 322 (Minn. 2006) (“[A]n appellate court vacating a sentence or sentences pursuant to

section 609.035 [prohibiting multiple sentences for offenses that were committed as part

of a single behavioral incident] should look to the length of the sentences actually imposed

by the district court to ascertain which offense is the most serious, leaving the longest

sentence in place.”). However, because each sentence was the statutory maximum, that

issue is moot. We reverse the sentence on Count II. See Minn. Stat. § 244.11, subd. 2(b)

(2014) (providing that this court may “set aside the sentence imposed or stayed and direct

entry of an appropriate sentence”).

       We affirm appellant’s conviction and his sentence on Count I and reverse his

sentence on Count II.

       Affirmed in part and reversed in part.




                                             10