IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] Slane interjected:
I did not want this defense. They did this—they wouldn't— ... let
me come to court without this defense. It was the only way I could
get in front of a jury. I need witnesses.
After he directed obscenities at counsel and argued with the court, Slane
eventually allowed his counsel to continue her argument. Slane's attorney
predicted that the State would present abundantevidence showing that Slane
2Following an evaluation by staffat Western State Hospital, the trial courtdetermined
that Slane was competent to stand trial.
3 Under RCW 9A.76.170(2), it is an affirmative defense to bail jumping "that
uncontrollable circumstances prevented the person from appearing or surrendering, and that the
person did not contribute to the creation ofsuch circumstances in reckless disregard ofthe
requirement to appear or surrender, and that the person appeared or surrendered as soon as
such circumstances ceased to exist."
No. 72001-5-1/4
caused the damage at issue and explained that the defense did not intend to
challenge that evidence. Instead, defense counsel argued that the jury should
find Slane not guilty of the charges because he did not cause the property