Marriage of Plotner
[…] The District Court did not abuse its discretion in entering its findings of fact. ¶10 2. Whether the District Court erred in determining the best interests of the Plotner children. ¶11 Lester argues that the District Court erred in determining the best interests of his children by failing to select the parenting plan he proposed. Lester contends that 4 continuing the current parenting arrangement is in the best interests of the children because it promotes frequent and continuing contact with both parents. Pursuant to § 40-4-212, MCA, a district court must “determine the parenting plan in accordance with the best interest of the child” after considering “all relevant parenting factors.” Section 40-4-212(1), MCA, sets forth a number of factors for a district court to consider, including “whether the child has frequent and continuing contact with both parents, which is considered to be in the child’s best interests.” While a district court must consider the statutorily enumerated factors when making its determination, we have held it need not make a specific finding as to each.