I attest to the accuracy and
[…] We
recognize that our holding may seem counterintuitive at first glance. However, our holding
is governed by our Constitution’s provisions governing judicial succession, not retention.
BACKGROUND
{2} There is only one judge on the Tenth Judicial District Court which has jurisdiction
over the counties of Quay, DeBaca, and Harding. See NMSA 1978, § 34-6-1(J) (1992); §
34-6-13 (1968). In 2008, Albert J. Mitchell, Jr. won a contested election for Tenth Judicial
District judge against Judge Donald Schutte. Pursuant to Article VI, Section 33 of the New
Mexico Constitution, Judge Mitchell ran for retention in the 2014 general election. See N.M.
Const. art. VI, § 33(A). (“Each . . . district judge . . . shall have been elected to that position
in a partisan election prior to being eligible for a nonpartisan retention election. Thereafter,
each such . . . judge shall be subject to retention or rejection on a nonpartisan ballot.”). Prior
to the retention election, the Judicial Performance Evaluation Commission evaluated Judge
Mitchell and recommended that voters retain him in the general election.1 Despite the
Commission’s recommendation, on November 4, 2014, Judge Mitchell was not retained,