State Of Washington, V Kristin A Maria Highsmith
[…] Salinas, 119 Wn.2d 192, 201, 829 P.2d 1068 (1992)). We interpret the evidence “‘most strongly against the defendant.’” State v. Hernandez, 172 Wn. App. 537, 543, 290 P.3d 1052 (2012) (internal quotation marks omitted) (quoting State v. Joy, 121 Wn.2d 333, 339, 851 P.2d 654 (1993)). We consider both circumstantial and direct evidence as equally reliable and defer to the trier of fact on issues of conflicting testimony, witness 3 No. 46382-2-II credibility, and the persuasiveness of the evidence. State v. Thomas, 150 Wn.2d 821, 874-75, 83 P.3d 970 (2004). Under RCW 9A.52.025(1), “[a] person is guilty of residential burglary if, with intent to commit a crime against a person or property therein, the person enters or remains unlawfully in a dwelling other than a vehicle.” “‘Dwelling’ means any building or structure . . ., or a portion thereof, which is used or ordinarily used by a person for lodging.” RCW 9A.04.110(7) (emphasis added). Whether a particular building is a dwelling turns on all relevant factors and is generally decided by the jury. State v.