State Of Washington, V Kristin A Maria Highsmith
[…] Accordingly, we hold that counsel employed a legitimate trial tactic and therefore counsel’s performance was not deficient. Kyllo, 166 Wn.2d at 863. We hold that Highsmith’s argument fails. 7 No. 46382-2-II III. LEGAL FINANCIAL OBLIGATIONS Highsmith argues that the trial court erred during her sentencing hearing by failing to conduct an inquiry into her present and future ability to pay before imposing LFOs. We decline to reach the merits of Highsmith’s argument. Under RCW 10.01.160(3), “[t]he court shall not order a defendant to pay costs unless the defendant is or will be able to pay them. In determining the amount and method of payment of costs, the court shall take account of the financial resources of the defendant and the nature of the burden that payment of costs will impose.” But Highsmith did not challenge the trial court’s imposition of LFOs at her sentencing. Our decision in State v. Blazina, 174 Wn.