Bon Ayre Comm. Assoc. v. Bon Ayre Land, LLC
[…] K15A-05-002 WLW
January 12, 2016
representative, to discuss the reasons for the increase.3
The required meeting for the home owners receiving notice in December 2014
was held on January 23, 2015. The meeting for the single home owner receiving
notice in January 2015 was held on February 24, 2015. The disputes of the home
owners at these separate meetings were identical. Each home owner disputed that the
market rent analysis justified the proposed rent increase and that the proposed
increase was not related to operating, maintaining, or improving the community as
required under 25 Del. C. § 7042.4 The homeowners also disputed whether the
3
25 Del. C. § 7043(b).
4
25 Del. C. § 7042 states in pertinent part:
(a) A community owner may raise a home owner’s rent for any and all 12-month periods
governed by the rental agreement in an amount greater than the average annual increase
of the Consumer Price Index For All Urban Consumers in the
Philadelphia-Wilmington-Atlantic City area (“CPI-U”) for the most recently available
preceding 36-month period provided the community owner can demonstrate the increase
is justified for the following conditions:
(1) The community owner, during the preceding 12-month period, has not been found