Bon Ayre Comm. Assoc. v. Bon Ayre Land, LLC
[…] gives the community owner “disproportionate power in establishing rental rates.”30
“The continuing possibility of unreasonable space rental increases in manufactured
home communities threatens to diminish the value of manufactured home owners’
investments.”31 This section specifically states that “[t]hrough this subchapter, the
General Assembly seeks to protect the substantial investment made by manufactured
home owners, and enable the State to benefit from the availability of affordable
housing for lower-income citizens, without the need for additional state funding.”32
Section 7040 further recognizes the property rights of manufactured home community
owners and seeks to provide them with a fair return on their investment. The stated
purpose of the Rent Justification Act is “to accommodate the conflicting interests of
protecting manufactured home owners, residents and tenants from unreasonable and
burdensome space rental increases while simultaneously providing for the need of
manufactured home community owners to receive a just, reasonable and fair return
on their property.”33 Thus, the legislature seeks to balance these competing interests.
Reading section 7042 as a harmonious whole requires all subsections be read
30
25 Del. C. § 7040.
31
Id.
32
Id.
33
Id.
13
Bon Ayre Comm. Assoc. v. Bon Ayre Land, LLC
C.A. No. K15A-05-002 WLW
January 12, 2016