Bon Ayre Comm. Assoc. v. Bon Ayre Land, LLC
[…] as stipulated by the parties.
18
Bon Ayre Comm. Assoc. v. Bon Ayre Land, LLC
C.A. No. K15A-05-002 WLW
January 12, 2016
owner.
Based on this interpretation of the statute, Bon Ayre has failed to meet the
requirements of section 7042(a)(2) requiring that proposed rent increases be directly
related to operating, maintaining, or improving the community, and thus a rent
increase in excess of the CPI-U is not justified.
B. The Record From the Arbitration Hearing Does Not Contain a
Sufficient Amount of Reliable or Competent Evidence to Justify
an Increase in Rent Based on Market Rent.
Section 7042 defines market rent as “that rent which would result from market
forces absent an unequal bargaining position between the community owner and the
home owners.”39 A relevant consideration when determining market rent is “rents
charged to recent new home owners entering the subject manufactured home
community and/or by comparable manufactured home communities.”40 Comparable
communities are communities that are within the competitive area and offer similar
services, amenities, and management.41 When relying on market rent as justification
for increasing rent in excess of the CPI-U, “the community owner shall provide a
range of rental rates from low to high, and when relevant the mean and median.”42
The community owner must also disclose whether these rental rates were determined
at arm’s length, whether a related party has an ownership interest in any comparable
39
25 Del. C. § 7042(c).
40
Id.
41
Id.
42
25 Del. C. § 7043(b).
19
Bon Ayre Comm. Assoc. v. Bon Ayre Land, LLC
C.A. No. K15A-05-002 WLW
January 12, 2016
lot or community used, and the time relevance of the data.43
When the Rent Justification Act was initially passed in June 2013, section
7042(c)(7) stated that “relevant considerations include rents charged by comparable
manufactured home communities in the applicant’s competitive area.”44 This
language was changed to read “relevant considerations include rents charged to recent
new home owners entering the subject manufactured home community and/or by
comparable manufactured home communities.”45 The 2014 amendment makes clear
that rents advertised by a community owner can no longer be considered relevant.
The statute now requires information that is more specific. The amendment must be
read to require a showing of rents actually charged to new home owners entering