Bon Ayre Comm. Assoc. v. Bon Ayre Land, LLC
[…] brief that the statute is unconstitutional because it is ambiguous, vague, and
unworkable. Bon Ayre argues the statute provides for non-binding arbitration that
25
Bon Ayre Comm. Assoc. v. Bon Ayre Land, LLC
C.A. No. K15A-05-002 WLW
January 12, 2016
is in fact binding unless reversed on appeal to the Superior Court. Bon Ayre further
argues that the statute is ambiguous. BACA claims the statute is constitutional and
that the arbitration is non-binding in the sense that either party may appeal the
arbitrator’s decision to the Superior Court.
Section 7044 of the Act states “[t]he community owner, the home owners'
association, or any affected home owner may appeal the decision of the arbitrator
within 30 days of the date of issuance of the arbitrator's decision.”51 The arbitration
clause contains no limits on the availability of the appeal process, and the arbitration
is therefore non-binding.
Bon Ayre argues that the non-binding language is inconsistent and erroneous
because the arbitrator’s decision is in fact binding unless reversed on appeal. To