Bon Ayre Comm. Assoc. v. Bon Ayre Land, LLC
[…] than fifteen days in the previous twelve month period. The second condition requires
the proposed rent increase be directly related to operating, maintaining, or improving
the community and justified by one or more factors in section 7042(c). Section
7042(a) contains the only language that permits a community owner to raise rent in
excess of the CPI-U.34 Section 7042(b) of requires the Delaware State Housing
Authority to monitor the CPI-U and to report to the Authority “findings and
recommendations relevant to the costs of rent in manufactured home communities in
Delaware.35
Section 7042(c) lists eight factors that “may justify the increase of rent in an
amount greater than the CPI-U.”36 The use of the word “may” indicates an
indeterminate outcome. The eight factors in section 7042(c) may justify an increase
in rent greater than the CPI-U, but on the other hand, they may not. When one reads
section 7042(a) and section 7042(c) as a harmonious whole, it becomes apparent that