In the Matter of the Civil Commitment of S.J. v. Eskenazi Health (mem. dec.)
[…] Civil Commitment of T.K. v. Dep’t of Veterans Affairs, 27 N.E.3d 271, 273 (Ind. 2015). To satisfy the requirements of due process, the facts justifying an involuntary commitment must be shown by clear and convincing evidence that not only communicates the relative importance our legal system attaches to such a decision, but also has the function of reducing the chance of inappropriate commitments. Id. [5] Pursuant to Indiana Code Section 12-26-2-5(e), a petitioner is required to prove by clear and convincing evidence that “(1) the individual is mentally ill and either dangerous or gravely disabled; and (2) detention or commitment of that individual is appropriate.” “Gravely disabled” is defined as: a condition in which an individual, as a result of mental illness, is in danger of coming to harm because the individual: (1) is unable to provide for that individual’s food, clothing, shelter, or other essential human needs; or (2) has a substantial impairment