Luders Croissy v. State of Florida
[…] Subsection (3) prohibits pedestrians from walking along or on a roadway where there are sidewalks. § 316.130(3), Fla. Stat. (2014). There was no testimony concerning sidewalks. Subsection (4) requires pedestrians to 2The State argues the defendant failed to preserve his right to appeal the order on the motion to suppress because the trial court failed to find the motion dispositive. We disagree. See Aikens v. State, 80 So. 3d 1121, 1122–23 (Fla. 4th DCA 2012); J.J.V. v. State, 17 So. 3d 881, 883 (Fla. 4th DCA 2009). 5 walk along the shoulder when there are no sidewalks. Id. § 316.130(4). Once again, there was no evidence that sidewalks existed. Subsection (5) prohibits a person from standing in the portion of a roadway paved for vehicular traffic, but only if it is for the “purpose of soliciting a ride, employment, or business from the occupant of any vehicle.” Id. § 316.130(5). There was no testimony that the defendant was soliciting anyone for anything. And, subsection (6) prohibits a person from standing on or near a street “for the purpose of soliciting the watching or guarding of any vehicle while parked or about to be parked.” Id. § 316.130(6). But, there was no testimony that the defendant was watching or guarding a vehicle. Further, “violation of this section is a noncriminal traffic infraction.” Id. § 316.130(19). This would have allowed the officer to stop the defendant to write him a citation, but nothing else.