People v. Superior Court (Sahlolbei) CA4/2
[…] Michael J. Naughton, Judge. (Retired Judge of the Orange Super. Ct. assigned by the Chief Justice pursuant to art. VI, § 6 of the Cal. Const.) Petition is denied Paul E. Zellerbach, Michael A. Hestrin, District Attorneys, and Emily R. Hanks, Deputy District Attorney, for Petitioner. 1 No appearance for Respondent. Brown White & Newhouse, Brown White & Osborn and Kenneth P. White, for Real Party in Interest. As relevant to this petition, defendant and real party in interest Hossain Sahlolbei (Dr. Sahlolbei) was charged with violating Government Code section 1090,1 which generally prohibits acts constituting a conflict of interest on the part of “[m]embers of the Legislature, state, county, district, judicial district, and city officers or employees . . . .”2 The trial court followed binding appellate precedent and dismissed the charge. The People seek review, and we affirm the trial court finding, that defendant is not subject to that statute. I. STATEMENT OF FACTS The operative facts relating to the alleged offense are not in dispute for the purposes of this petition. Palo Verde Hospital (PVH) is a “district hospital” which qualifies as a public entity. At all relevant times, Dr. Sahlolbei served as codirector of surgical services with PVH pursuant to a contract which specifically described him as an 1 All further statutory references are to the Government Code unless otherwise indicated. 2 Subdivision (a) of section 1090 reads, in full: “Members of the Legislature, state, county, district, judicial district, and city officers or employees shall not be financially interested in any contract made by them in their official capacity, or by any body or board of which they are members. Nor shall state, county, district, judicial district, and city officers or employees be purchasers at any sale or vendors at any purchase made by them in their official capacity.” The criminal penalty is set out in section 1097. 2 independent contractor.