WMC Mortg. v. JPMorgan Chase Bank CA3
[…] [Citation.]” (City of Morgan Hill v. Bay Area Air Quality Management Dist. (2004) 118 Cal.App.4th 861, 869-870; see also Blank v. Kirwan (1985) 39 Cal.3d 311, 318.) “If the allegations in the complaint conflict with the exhibits, we rely on and accept as true the contents of the exhibits. However, in doing so, if the exhibits are ambiguous and can be construed in the manner suggested by plaintiff, then we must accept the construction offered by plaintiff.” (SC Manufactured Homes, Inc. v. Liebert (2008) 162 Cal.App.4th 68, 83.) B. Code of Civil Procedure Section 348 WMC asserts the trial court erred in holding Code of Civil Procedure section 348 does not apply in this case. The statute provides, “To actions brought to recover money or other property deposited with any bank, banker, trust company, building and loan association, or savings and loan society or evidenced by a certificate issued by an industrial loan company or credit union there is no limitation.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 348.) WMC’s argues the open limitations period should apply because “deposit” as it is used in section 348 should be construed broadly to include more than a general deposit.