WMC Mortg. v. JPMorgan Chase Bank CA3
[…] California Safe Deposit & Trust Co. (1914) 23 Cal.App. 199, 204.) Likewise, “[a] bailment (called deposit in the Civil Code) is the deposit of personal property with another, usually for a particular purpose, under an express or implied contract. The purpose may be to use or repair, keep, transport, sell, or exchange it, etc.” (13 Witkin, Summary of Cal. Law (10th ed. 2005) Personal Property, § 156, p. 168; see also Civ. Code, § 1814 [“A voluntary deposit is made by one giving to another, with his consent, the possession of personal property to keep for the benefit of the former, or of a third party”].) In the facts presented here, the money paid to Chase does not fit within any of these definitions. 8 WMC’s allegation that its payment to Chase “was initially intended as a special deposit for use in paying-off the CHASE loan” is a legal and factual conclusion we need not accept.