People v. Carrillo CA2/2
[…] Guiton (1993) 4 Cal.4th 1116, 1128-1129, and People v. Green (1980) 27 Cal.3d 1, 69-71, that because the jury was instructed on both legally correct and legally incorrect theories, reversal is required unless the record shows that the jury based its verdict on the correct theory. II. Substantial evidence Defendant contends that his sentences must be reduced to life in prison, because substantial evidence did not support the jury’s true findings that he knew or reasonably should have known that Officers Langarica and Bain were peace officers engaged in the performance of their duties. Section 664, subdivision (e) provides in relevant part: “[I]f attempted murder is committed upon a peace officer . . . , and the person who commits the offense knows or reasonably should know that the victim is a peace officer . . . engaged in the performance of his or her duties, the person guilty of the attempt shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for life with the possibility of parole.” First defendant contends that section 664, subdivision (e) cannot be construed to apply to an aider and abettor under the natural and probable consequence doctrine; and he therefore asks that we hold that the statute requires a finding that the aider and abettor personally shared the