People v. Thierry CA2/4
[…] Affirmed. Mark Yanis, under appointment by the Court of Appeal, for Defendant and Appellant. Kamala D. Harris, Attorney General, Gerald A. Engler, Chief Assistant Attorney General, Lance E. Winters, Assistant Attorney General, Steven D. Matthews and Rama R. Maline, Deputy Attorneys General, for Plaintiff and Respondent. ___________________ In this appeal from a post-remand sentencing order, defendant Albert Martin Thierry, Jr., contends the trial court exhibited personal animosity and bias, and his attorney was ineffective in failing to bring a challenge for cause. (See Code Civ. Proc., § 170.1, subd. (a)(6)(A)(iii) [permitting challenge for cause where “person aware of the facts might reasonably entertain a doubt that the judge would be able to be impartial”].) Finding no evidence of judicial bias or ineffective assistance of counsel, we affirm.