People v. Stedge
[…] Defendant now appeals and we affirm. Under a section entitled "[d]uty to register and verify," SORA states that "[a]ny sex offender shall register with the [D]ivision no later than [10] calendar days after any change of address" (Correction Law § 168-f [4]). "Any sex offender required to register or to verify [who fails to do so] in the manner and within the time periods provided for . . . shall be guilty of a class E felony" (Correction Law § 168-t). SORA does not define the word "address" (see Correction Law § 168-a).