State of New York
[…] -2- 106526
Thereafter, defendant pleaded guilty to the crime of failure to
register as a sex offender and was sentenced to 10 months in
jail, to be served concurrently with a sentence from Chemung
County arising from the same violation (People v Stedge, ___ AD3d
___ [appeal No. 106588, decided herewith]). Defendant now
appeals and we affirm.
Under a section entitled "[d]uty to register and verify,"
SORA states that "[a]ny sex offender shall register with the
[D]ivision no later than [10] calendar days after any change of
address" (Correction Law § 168-f [4]). "Any sex offender
required to register or to verify [who fails to do so] in the
manner and within the time periods provided for . . . shall be
guilty of a class E felony" (Correction Law § 168-t). SORA does
not define the word "address" (see Correction Law § 168-a).
For the first time on appeal, defendant contends that SORA
is unconstitutionally vague with respect to transient or homeless
individuals and, as a result, he was denied due process under NY