Estate of S. Girard, Trust for Girard College -- Appeal of: Board of Directors of City Trusts, Trustee of the Trust under Will of S. Girard for Girard College
[…] Moreover, there is not necessarily such a thing as “temporary” cy pres. The Alumni Association claims that the Board did not provide sufficient evidence that cy pres is applicable here. The Alumni Association highlights that the College continues to operate, changes in operations were made 21 and further changes can be made, and financial conditions have improved. It asserts that the proposed modifications are more a matter of the trustee’s convenience than a necessity at this time. 2. Analysis As now codified at 20 Pa. C.S. §7740.3(a), the doctrine of cy pres is, in pertinent part: “if a particular charitable purpose becomes unlawful, impracticable or wasteful … the court shall apply cy pres to fulfill as nearly as possible the settlor’s charitable intention, whether it be general or specific.” The Orphans’ Court determined that, given more recent financial trends, “the net cash available to the Estate is sufficient to cover the projected budget for the college for the coming year, operating with both a residential program and a high school.