Estate of S. Girard, Trust for Girard College -- Appeal of: Board of Directors of City Trusts, Trustee of the Trust under Will of S. Girard for Girard College
[…] The Alumni Association asserts that to dilute that vision by substitution of non-residential day schooling only to the eighth grade, even if temporarily and even if offered to more students, would transgress Mr. Girard's primary purpose and diffuse that beneficence. The Alumni Association urges this Court to consider the Board’s long-term forecasts as speculative, and affirm the Orphans’ Court decree, which was entered without prejudice for future consideration of proposals. 2. Analysis As now codified at 20 Pa. C.S. § 7740.3(c), the rule of administrative deviation is: “A court may modify an administrative provision of a charitable trust to the extent necessary to preserve the trust.” The phrase “administrative provision” is not further defined. A leading Pennsylvania case on the doctrine of administrative deviation is In re Barnes Foundation, which was decided before the codification of 20 Pa.