United States Court of Appeals
[…] Id. at 33,643. States subject to the Transport Rule
may use its emissions-trading program instead of source-specific BART. 40 C.F.R.
§ 51.308(e)(4). See EPA v. EME Homer City Generation, L.P., 134 S. Ct. 1584,
1610 (2014), approving 76 Fed. Reg. 48,208 (Aug. 8, 2011) (Transport Rule).
In addition to BART requirements, a state must propose a long-term strategy
plan for regional haze, including “enforceable emissions limitations, compliance
schedules, and other measures as necessary to achieve the reasonable progress goals
established by States having mandatory Class I Federal areas.” 40 C.F.R.
§ 51.308(d)(3). States must “establish goals . . . that provide for reasonable progress
towards achieving natural visibility conditions” at Class I areas. § 51.308(d)(1). In
establishing such goals, a state must consider four factors: “the costs of compliance,
the time necessary for compliance, the energy and non-air quality environmental
impacts of compliance, and the remaining useful life of any potentially affected
sources, and include a demonstration showing how these factors were taken into
consideration in selecting the goal.” § 51.308(d)(1)(i)(A). The state must also
“[a]nalyze and determine the rate of progress needed to attain natural visibility
conditions by the year 2064.” § 51.308(d)(1)(i)(B).
“If the state’s reasonable progress goals provide for a slower rate of
improvement than necessary to achieve natural visibility conditions by 2064, the state
must demonstrate ‘that the rate of progress for the implementation plan to attain
natural conditions by 2064 is not reasonable; and that the progress goal adopted by
the state is reasonable.’” North Dakota v. EPA, 730 F.3d 750, 756 (8th Cir. 2013),
quoting 40 C.F.R. § 51.308(d)(1)(ii). “The reasonable progress goals established by
the State are not directly enforceable but will be considered by the Administrator in
evaluating the adequacy of the measures in the implementation plan to achieve the
progress goal adopted by the State.” 40 C.F.R. § 51.308(d)(1)(v).
-4-
B.
Minnesota has two Class I federal areas: the Boundary Waters Canoe Area
Wilderness and Voyageurs National Park. Proposed Rule; Minnesota; Regional
Haze, 77 Fed. Reg. 3,681, 3,686 (Jan. 25, 2012). Minnesota has five electric-