does not divide into “multiple, alternative” offenses. Descamps v. United States,
[…] Court revisits this area . . . to point out that one premise of [Descamps] may be problematic.”
742 F.3d at 1343–45 n.3. This offering was directed to Justice Kagan’s statement that courts
applying the modified categorical approach “need only check the charging documents and
instructions (‘Do they refer to a gun or something else?’) to determine whether in convicting a
11
Case: 14-15084 Date Filed: 01/21/2016 Page: 12 of 18
III.
We turn now to Mr. Lockett’s case. Mr. Lockett’s two South Carolina
convictions were for violations of South Carolina Code § 16-11-312(A), which
says: “A person is guilty of burglary in the second degree if the person enters a
dwelling without consent and with intent to commit a crime therein.” S.C. Code
Ann. § 16-11-312(A). A separate definition section then tells us that “‘[d]welling’
means its definition found in § 16-11-10 and also means the living quarters of a
building which is used or normally used for sleeping, living, or lodging by a
person.” Id. § 16-11-310(2).