PUBLISHED
[…] closes on the application varies depending on whether an
informal fact-finding conference is conducted.
The code instructs that a certificate may not be issued
unless the State Health Commissioner “has determined that a
public need for the project has been demonstrated.” Id. at §
32.1–102.3(A). The Commissioner’s decision is due forty-five
days after the record closes, but that period may be extended by
an additional twenty-five days. Id. at § 32.1-102.6(E). In
making his assessment, the Commissioner must consider a number
of factors, although no single factor is dispositive. Id. at §
32.1–102.3(B)(1)–(8). For example, the Commissioner evaluates
“[t]he extent to which the proposed service or facility will
6
provide or increase access to needed services for residents of
the area to be served,” and “[t]he relationship of the project
to the existing health care system of the area to be served,
including the utilization and efficiency of existing services or
facilities.” Id. at § 32.1–102.3(B)(1),(5). An application is
considered approved and a certificate is granted if the
Commissioner fails to issue a decision within seventy days after
the closing of the record.
Constructing new facilities or augmenting existing