***NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] court judgment). 1 Lee entered a conditional plea to the charges
of Habitually Operating a Vehicle Under the Influence of an
Intoxicant (HOVUII), in violation of Hawaiʻi Revised Statutes
(HRS) § 291E-61.5 (2007), 2 and of Driving While License Suspended
or Revoked, in violation of HRS § 286-132 (2007). 3 We accepted
Lee’s Application for Writ of Certiorari, and we now vacate the
ICA’s Judgment on Appeal and the circuit court judgment as to
both charges and remand the case to the circuit court for
further proceedings.
1
The Honorable Glenn S. Hara presided.
2
HRS § 291E-61.5 (2007) provides in relevant part:
(a) A person commits the offense of habitually operating
a vehicle under the influence of an intoxicant if:
(1) The person is a habitual operator of a vehicle
while under the influence of an intoxicant; and
(2) The person operates or assumes actual physical
control of a vehicle:
. . . .
(C) With .08 or more grams of alcohol per two
hundred ten liters of breath. . . .
3
HRS § 286-132 (2007) states in pertinent part:
Except as provided in section 291E-62, no resident or
nonresident whose driver’s license, right, or privilege to
operate a motor vehicle in this State has been canceled,
suspended, or revoked may drive any motor vehicle upon the