State v. Cheek-Enriques
[…] After being arrested for OVUII, Cheek-Enriques was taken to the police station, where he was read an implied consent form.3 Cheek-Enriques elected to take a breath test, 1 The Honorable David Lo presided. 2 HRS § 291E-61(a)(3) (Supp. 2010) provides in relevant part: (a) A person commits the offense of operating a vehicle under the influence of an intoxicant if the person operates or assumes actual physical control of a vehicle: . . . (3) With .08 or more grams of alcohol per two hundred ten liters of breath. . . . 3 The form read in relevant part: 1. ___ Any person who operates a vehicle upon a public way, street, road, or highway or on or in the waters of the State shall be deemed to have given consent to a test or tests for the purpose of determining alcohol concentration or drug content of the