***NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] Operating a Vehicle Under the Influence of an Intoxicant
(OVUII), in violation of Hawaiʻi Revised Statutes (HRS) § 291E-
61(a)(3) (Supp. 2010).2 We accepted Cheek-Enriques’s Application
for Writ of Certiorari, and we now vacate the ICA’s Judgment on
Appeal and the district court judgment and remand the case to
the district court for further proceedings.
After being arrested for OVUII, Cheek-Enriques was
taken to the police station, where he was read an implied
consent form.3 Cheek-Enriques elected to take a breath test,
1
The Honorable David Lo presided.
2
HRS § 291E-61(a)(3) (Supp. 2010) provides in relevant part:
(a) A person commits the offense of operating a vehicle under
the influence of an intoxicant if the person operates or
assumes actual physical control of a vehicle:
. . .
(3) With .08 or more grams of alcohol per two hundred ten
liters of breath. . . .
3
The form read in relevant part:
1. ___ Any person who operates a vehicle upon a public way,
street, road, or highway or on or in the waters of the State
shall be deemed to have given consent to a test or tests for
the purpose of determining alcohol concentration or drug