State v. Dansby-East
[…] State v. Ficklin, 8th Dist. Cuyahoga No. 99191, 2013-Ohio-3002, ¶ 5. {¶27} R.C. 2929.18(B)(1) provides for a mandatory fine for first-, second-, or third-degree felony violations of any provision of R.C. Chapter 2925, but prohibits a trial court from imposing a mandatory fine on an indigent defendant. In relevant part, R.C. 2929.18(B)(1) provides: If an offender alleges in an affidavit filed with the court prior to sentencing that the offender is indigent and unable to pay the mandatory fine and if the court determines the offender is an indigent person and is unable to pay the mandatory fine described in this division, the court shall not impose the mandatory fine upon the offender. {¶28} Under R.C. 2929.18(B)(1), in order to avoid an imposition of the mandatory fine, the defendant must (1) submit an affidavit of indigency to the court prior to sentencing, and (2) the court must find that “the offender is an indigent person and is unable to pay the mandatory fined.” State v. Gipson, 80 Ohio St.3d 626, 634, 1998-Ohio-659, 687 N.E.2d 750. Moreover, before imposing a financial sanction under R.C. 2929.18, the court must also consider the offender’s present and future ability to pay the amount of the sanction or fine.