United States v. Simmons
[…] for armed carjacking, see MD. CODE ANN. § 3-405(d) (“A person who violates this section is guilty of a felony and on conviction is subject to imprisonment not exceeding 30 years.”); (5) Hager’s 2013 Maryland conviction for second-degree assault, see MD. CODE ANN. § 3-203(b) 16 (“[A] person who violates subsection (a) of this section is guilty of the misdemeanor of assault in the second degree and on conviction is subject to imprisonment not exceeding 10 years . . . .”); (6) Hager’s 2005 District of Columbia conviction for possession of a firearm during a crime of violence, see D.C. CODE § 22-4504(b) (2012 Repl.) (“Upon conviction of a violation of this subsection, the person may be sentenced to imprisonment for a term not to exceed 15 years and shall be sentenced to imprisonment for a mandatory-minimum term of not less than 5 years . . . .”); (7) Sanders’s 2006 District of Columbia conviction for unauthorized use of a vehicle, see D.C. CODE § 22-3215(d)(1) (2012 Repl.)