United States v. Simmons
[…] (“Upon conviction of a violation of this subsection, the person may be sentenced to imprisonment for a term not to exceed 15 years and shall be sentenced to imprisonment for a mandatory-minimum term of not less than 5 years . . . .”); (7) Sanders’s 2006 District of Columbia conviction for unauthorized use of a vehicle, see D.C. CODE § 22-3215(d)(1) (2012 Repl.) (“[A] person convicted of unauthorized use of a motor vehicle . . . shall be . . . imprisoned for not more than 5 years.”); and, (8) Sanders’s 2006 District of Columbia conviction for destruction of property over $200, see D.C. CODE § 22-303 (2001) (“Whoever maliciously injures or breaks or destroys . . . any public or private property, whether real or personal, not his or her own, of the value of $200 or more . . . shall be imprisoned for not more than 10 years . . . .”). The only exception is Sanders’s 2006 District of Columbia conviction for fleeing from law enforcement, which is either a felony or a misdemeanor in the District of Columbia depending on the circumstances of the crime.