United States v. Simmons
[…] .R. EVID. 609(a)(1): (1) Ford’s federal conviction for PWID PCP, see 21 U.S.C. § 841(b)(1)(B)(viii) (setting a five-year mandatory minimum for the quantity of PCP that Ford was convicted of in his 2007 federal criminal case); (2, 3) Simmons and Sanders’s 2005 District of Columbia convictions for PWID PCP, see D.C. CODE ANN. § 48-904.01(d)(2) (2012 Repl.) (“Any person who violates this subsection by knowingly or intentionally possessing the abusive drug phencyclidine in liquid form is guilty of a felony . . . .”); (4) Grant’s 2007 Maryland conviction for armed carjacking, see MD. CODE ANN. § 3-405(d) (“A person who violates this section is guilty of a felony and on conviction is subject to imprisonment not exceeding 30 years.”); (5) Hager’s 2013 Maryland conviction for second-degree assault, see MD. CODE ANN. § 3-203(b) 16 (“[A] person who violates subsection (a) of this section is guilty of the misdemeanor of assault in the second degree and on conviction is subject to imprisonment not exceeding 10 years . . . .”);