Container Store v. United States
[…] Customs denied the two protests at issue in this case on February 25, 2009. (Summons Schedule.) The Federal Circuit issued its decision in storeWALL on March 31, 2011, see generally 644 F.3d 1358, and this Court issued Container Store I on October 26, 2011, see generally 35 CIT __, 800 F. Supp. 2d 1329. Thus, Customs had denied the protests more than two years before the decisions in Container Store I and storeWALL. Consequently, Customs did not act arbitrarily and capriciously in failing to follow 19 C.F.R. § 152.16(e) with respect to the 14 19 C.F.R. § 177.10(a) states: Generally. Within 90 days after issuing any interpretive decision under the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended, relating to any Customs transaction (prospective, current, or completed), the Customs Service shall publish the decision in the Customs Bulletin or otherwise make it available for public inspection. For purposes of this paragraph an interpretive decision includes any ruling letter, internal advice memorandum, or protest review decision. Court No. 09-00327 Page 16 protests at issue in this case because Customs’ denial of the protests predates the decisions in storeWALL and Container Store I and, therefore, the regulation does not apply.