Container Store v. United States
[…] “Under this standard, it is clear that an agency’s determination cannot be upheld where it fails to acknowledge applicable law.” Former Employees of Murray Engineering, Inc. v. Chao, 28 CIT 1873, 1875, 358 F. Supp. 2d 1269, 1272 (2004) (citations omitted). Thus, the court may not affirm an agency determination that is not in accord with the agency’s own rules or regulations. SEC v. Chenery Corp., 332 U.S. 194, 196 (1947)). In relevant part, Customs regulation 19 C.F.R. § 152.16, states: The following procedures apply to changes in classification made by decision of either the United States Court of International Trade or the United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit, except to the extent otherwise provided in a ruling published in the Customs Bulletin pursuant to § 177.10(a) of this chapter: .... (e) Other decisions adverse to Government. Unless the Commissioner of Customs otherwise directs, the principles of any court decision adverse to the Government . . . shall be applied to unliquidated entries and protested entries which have not been denied in whole or in part and in which the same issue is involved as soon as the time within which an application for a rehearing or review may be filed has expired without such application having been made. Court No. 09-00327 Page 14 The Container Store argues that Customs acted arbitrarily and capriciously in failing to follow 19 C.F.R § 152.16(e) after this court’s decision in Container Store I and the Federal Circuit’s decision in storeWALL. The Container Store asserts that this regulation