Container Store v. United States
[…] Court No. 09-00327 Page 15 current, or completed transactions under the Tariff Act of 1930. 14 The Container Store does not address the relevance of 19 C.F.R. § 177.10(a) to this case. The Court need not parse 19 C.F.R. § 177.10’s subsections, however. The Container Store’s argument centers on 19 C.F.R. § 152.16(e), which allegedly requires Customs to apply adverse judicial decisions with limited exceptions. Without reaching whether Customs needed to issue a limiting decision or interpretative ruling pursuant to 19 C.F.R. § 177.10, the Court finds that 19 C.F.R. § 152.16(e) did not compel Customs to apply Container Store I or storeWALL to the protests at issue in this case. The regulation requires Customs to apply adverse judicial decisions only “to unliquidated entries and protested entries which have not been denied in whole or in part.” 19 C.F.R. § 152.16(e) (emphasis added). Customs denied the two protests at issue in this case on February 25, 2009. (Summons Schedule.)