Container Store v. United States
[…] See 28 U.S.C. § 1581(a). Before a party may initiate a civil action as to a denied protest, it must exhaust all administrative remedies, as described in 28 U.S.C. § 2637. That statute states, in relevant part: A civil action contesting the denial of a protest under section 515 of the Tariff Act of 1930 may be commenced in the Court of International Trade only if all liquidated duties, charges, or exactions have been paid at the time the action is commenced, except that a surety’s obligation to pay such liquidated duties, charges, or exactions is limited to the sum of any bond related to each entry included in the denied protest. 28 U.S.C. § 2637(a). Accordingly, “the denial of a protest” is a prerequisite for this court’s jurisdiction over classification of import entries. 28 U.S.C. § 2637(a); see Am. Air Parcel Forwarding Co. v. United States, 718 F.2d 1546, 1550 (Fed.